Welcome to !
www.iraceonline.com

You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user. Sign up or
Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions.

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MSI Afterburner Troubles

Discussion in 'Game Stock Car' started by Dewald Nel, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    thanks joe will give it a shot:)
     
    #21
  2. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    thanks for try joe , but low and behold i have found the problem in the extra program provided , which is the riva tuner statistics tuner , i set application detection level to high , as it was set to low and it now works cheers for help
     
    #22
    Joe Moore likes this.
  3. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    lol i take that last comment away still no good ,but i am sure it has something to do with rfdyn hud ,if that was not installed it would work
     
    #23
  4. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    #24
  5. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    Thank you for that link Sergio ,this looks better than rfDynHUD ,will try later.
     
    #25
  6. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    hi serg i put the gid files in ,but i have nothing , i also deleted all of rf dyn files
     
    #26
  7. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    Noel you need to rename GSC.exe to rFactor , so when you open file location go down to your GSC Application and rename it (rFactor) , remember to run it as administrator . also copy and backup the d3d9 DLL File .

    When unzipping ,it will ask you were to unzip to, point it to GSC folder on C drive ,or the drive you have it installed , i know you know this but this might help others :)
     
    #27
  8. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    you mean the main exe of the game or another exe in the gid joe
     
    #28
  9. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    Not in GID.

    Were you launch the game ,right click game, open file location , down the bottom you see icon GSC to the right it will say --- Application 4725 KB mine is, change this to rFactor . Remember run as administrator ,to run as admin right click game select properties highlight compatibility and tick Run this as an administrator .
     
    #29
  10. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    yep just tried that game want start
     
    #30
  11. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    does the icon on the desktop need to say rfactor
     
    #31
  12. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    the good thing about this is since i have uninstalled the rh dyn hud the game is running so much better ,i get like 5oo frames a second now before sometimes 3o on grid
     
    #32
  13. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    low and behold i found the culprit it was msi afterburner , turned it off and away it went , the only problem with this app it does not have ride hieght or does it , thanks for help joe
     
    #33
  14. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    That's great @ Noel .

    I think Sergio might know that answer about ride height , I only installed last night ,ran It on GSC and rFactor WCP , but have not had time since i installed it to investigate all the its features .
     
    #34
  15. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    hmm i cannot find ride hieght anywhere , sergio can you run motec 12 pro with stockcar, apparently you need this data acquisition plugin , would anyone happen to have it , i would appreciate it if someone has
     
    #35
  16. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    fixed it copied the files from my r factor 2 folder :)
     
    #36
  17. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    Noel its not there ,but you can have the two huds running ,I beleave I read it somewhere , personally I think the ride hight widget is not very accurate ,but it look good , this GiD HUD Is by far the best I've have ever used it runs flawlessly with GSC with no issues ,nice .
     
    #37
  18. noel spence
    Offline

    noel spence Active Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    128
    yes your right joe the ride hight widget is not accurate motec shows me car is not bottoming out at all but rhhud shows car bottoming out a few times at silverstone, and the other plus is this gid hud does not affect my frame rate,but rhhud stuttered the game ,thanks for help again joe
     
    #38
  19. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Sorry, I never used that that ride hight info or even motec.
     
    #39
  20. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    want use GID with an other graphical plugin, follow these steps:
    1. Renamed3d9.dll(fromothergraphicalplugin)ind3d9_previous.dll
    2. UnzipGIDinrFactorFolder;
    3. EditGIDPlugin.inias:
    [GENERAL]
    OriginalD3D9Dll = d3d9_previous.dll
     
    #40

Share This Page