Welcome to !
www.iraceonline.com

You are currently viewing our community forums as a guest user. Sign up or
Having an account grants you additional privileges, such as creating and participating in discussions.

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GID Hud on GSC

Discussion in 'Game Stock Car' started by Sergio Marques, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Another rFactor Hud that works in GSC:
    [​IMG]

    Download Here

    To make it work, you need to rename GSC.exe to rFactor.exe and like with rfDynHUD, before install, make a copy of the original d3d9.dll file.
     
    #1
  2. Federico Carradore
    Offline

    Federico Carradore carrafede
    Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12,638
    Likes Received:
    3,657
    Location:
    San Bonifacio VR
    this is my GID config:

    [​IMG]
     
    #2
  3. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Mine, I like it more clean!:D

    [​IMG]
     
    #3
  4. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    With this Hud you can make the changes when driving, maybe isn't easy at the beginning, but when you get use to it, it's very easy.

    One of the changes I made in gdiconf.txt was to associate a different key for editing:

    KeyboardKeyEditHud = SHIFT + CTRL + a

    Now I use SHIFT + CTRL + a to select a box and then use the arrows keys to move in the LCD.
     
    #4
  5. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    Sergio ,this is most beautiful hud ,i now use it in GSC and rFactor , sweeeeeeeeeeeet:D
     
    #5
  6. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Yes, I like it a lot, we can manage between having good information and a clean screen to enjoy the driving.
     
    #6
  7. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    This is how I'm using GID now:
    [​IMG]

    In C:\GSC2012\Plugins\GID\Images\HUD there's several LCD's and then on the gdiconf file you can choose it this way:

    Box7=LCD, 44.357143%, 80.971428%, SHOW, {, Zoom=0.85, ShowLCD=LCD_F1_2}
     
    #7
  8. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    Great I was looking for that one with DRS +KERS , Pritty neat they way you can position all the boxes , especially when you run 3 screens .
     
    #8
  9. Joe Moore
    Offline

    Joe Moore Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    63
    Sergio this is much much better than rfdHUD ,how did i not see this before :eek: ,anyway it works great ,got DRS and KERS working and in the correct position on my screens for rFactor, and for GSC it is just perfect ,very easy to work with once you read and read and read the instructions ,and edit the config walla your done , :p:rolleyes::D ,now to sort our that flickering , hey no problem:eek:

    Flickering sorted :)
     
    #9
    Sergio Marques likes this.
  10. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    GID works on GSC2013 this way:

    - Rename the gid d3d9.dll to, for example d3d9gid.dll, before putting it on the GSC2013 folder.
    - Install all the other files on plugins folder and the GIDPlugin.ini file on the main GSC2013 folder.
    - Edit TrackMapPlugin.ini and change the line inside with this "OriginalD3D9Dll=d3d9gid.dll"
    - Rename the GSC.exe to rFactor.exe
     
    #10
  11. CasualRacer47
    Offline

    Hello, I am new here. Did not find KERS and DRS in the GSC options Control. There is no "Kers" or "DRS" named there. Could you please tell me HOW to get KERS and DRS on GSC and which buttons they are? Thanx in advance!
     
    #11
  12. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    GSC doesn't support Kers or DRS, there's only a "push-to-pass" option on the V8's races.
     
    #12
  13. CasualRacer47
    Offline

    Yes, but above your post in this Topic Joe Moore wrote:

    Doesn't this mean that HE got it working on GSC or do I got it something wrong what he wrote?
     
    #13
  14. Sergio Marques
    Offline

    Sergio Marques Well-Known Member
    Forum User

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    1,047
     
    #14
    Joe Moore likes this.

Share This Page